“Healthy skin is a reflection of overall Wellness” said an enlightened soul few years back. Nothing can be more nearer to truth, in matters of skincare, than this piece of advice. We all love glowing, flawless, even toned skin which is free from wrinkles, age spots and sun damages. Experts suggest that our night time skincare routine is far more important than the day care routine. Most of the time we are advised to use various night creams for different purposes. Sometimes to retain the moisture or to rejuvenate the dull skin as well as for wrinkle treatment. Generally almost all the night creams contain little or higher quantity of preservatives in the form of chemicals. So to avoid the harmful effects, the next best thing which we can do is to use some alternative which is equally good and without preservatives and chemicals.The solutions lie in the form of Cold Pressed Oils.
Cold Pressed Oils
- These oils are without preservatives
- Is not exactly a cream but acts like a cream
Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip seed oil is a form of pressed oil. It is obtained from the hips and the seeds of a specific variety of rose. This delicate oil needs to be refrigerated or stored in a dark, cool place to prevent rancidity.
- It is rich in proVitamins A
- High in essential fatty acids, omega-6 and omega-3
- Full of vitamin C
- Anti oxidant properties
- Anti-inflammatory effects
Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil
- The essential fatty acids and vitamin A in Rosehip oil heals and rejuvenates the scar tissues, Improves the skin texture and tone. It works very well for lightening the stretch marks also.
- Due to the presence of vitamin C, it is useful for treating dark spots. Vitamin C is known for its pigment reducing abilities.
- The occurrence of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory components makes it a fit choice to be applied during the night for skin rejuvenation.
- It is a very light weight oil and It is quickly absorbed into the skin and replenishes the moisture. This prevents the dehydration of the skin.
- After its application on the skin, it gets immediately absorbed, leaving no trace of it. So we can say it is a dry oil and behaves more like a Serm.
- Especially useful for wrinkled and matured skin as it diminishes the sun related damages.
- Generally known to reduce photoaging.
How to use
- Few drops can be added in the moisturizer for the dewy glow
- Take two to four drops in your palm and softly massage your face
- Use it twice daily in the morning and before the bedtime
As Rosehip oil contains lot many ingredients, it is imperative that one should do an allergy test before applying it. Apply a small patch of oil on any unnoticeable area and if redness or itching appears, discontinue the use immediately. People with oily and acne prone skin should use it with a little more caution. As usual, you can consult your dermatologist if required.
Rosehip oil is considered a dry oil because it gets absorbed into the skin very quickly . Application of Rosehip oil helps in imparting a natural and beautiful glow to your skin.
Miranda Kerr and various other celebrities swear by the use of this oil as their night care routine for the glowing skin.The good thing about this oil is that it creates in you a habit of natural indulgence in skin care. Now you don’t have to worry about the chemicals and preservatives in your night cream. Rosehip oil acts as a night cream as well as a serum. It is generally experienced that the regular use of it makes you look younger with each passing day. To me the success of any skincare lies in the advice shared by a celebrity who once said that “beautiful skin requires commitment, not a miracle.”